Bust My Size

Join me on my journey to lose over 170 lbs. and become a healthier person.

Saturday, September 15, 2007


Wow! Has it really been a week since I last posted? I've guess I've been really busy with the new job. LOL

This weigh-in didn't go as well as I had hoped, but I did lose 1 lb. Yay for that!!! I'm still trucking on and keeping my fingers crossed for better numbers next week. :-)

Friday, September 07, 2007

Still going strong!

Just wanted to pop in and tell you all that I'm still going strong. I worked 11 hours over the past 3 days and I think that's helping me stay on track. When I'm home I have a tendency to graze on all the bad stuff.

I know I'm probably the last person on the planet to know this, but I just found out that there's a new season of The Biggest Loser (USA version) starting next week. I can't wait! I set the computer to record it just in case I forget. :-)

In other news, I just updated my links over there on the side and added my new friends that have commented recently. I deleted the old links where people haven't posted to their blogs in a few months, too. Just doing a little housekeeping!

Have a great weekend!

Thursday, September 06, 2007

Day 562 (or Day 1 on the restart)

Weight: 247.4
Total Lost: 70.2

Here we go again. I'm still going to count my start date as back in 2006. It will, however, make my "lbs. per week average" look bad...oh well.

Yesterday went great. I think this working thing is really going to help. When I'm sitting around the house I have a tendency to graze. Yesterday I even put up a couple of cookie ads (the empty container ones that stick from the shelf) and it didn't even bother me. Woohoo! Giving myself a pat on the back for that one! LOL

Well I'm half asleep and need to get in the shower so I can wake up and get my day started. Just wanted to post so my 2 or 3 readers know I haven't wandered off again. :-)

Monday, September 03, 2007

Almost there!

Just 10 hours from now my kids will be heading off for school. Woohoo!!! The first half of the summer went okay, but this last half has been so stressful. The kids have been fighting nonstop morning, noon, and night.

I wish I could just lounge around the house tomorrow and enjoy my freedom, but I start my new job tomorrow. This is a real biggie for me since I haven't worked in over 7 years. I'm going to be a field rep for a company who puts up advertising in grocery and drug stores. Yeah, not some huge career opportunity, but the hours are extremely flexible. I can work pretty much any time the stores are open, so if the kids are home sick, I can just work when DH gets home or the next day. No boss looking over my shoulder all the time either. :-)

Today I did 30 minutes on the exercise bike. Caloric intake was terrible. :-( Ugh...must stop eating so much!!!

Sunday, September 02, 2007

Okay...I'm feeling guilty

I know I've disappeared for two months and I know you know why. Yes, I fell off the wagon HARD! I think I've gained close to 20 lbs. in two months.

So here I am again...trying once more. I promise you guys, Wednesday will be my official restart day. The kids start school on Tuesday and that's party time for Mommy! LOL My husband and I will go out for lunch that day and then my two months of binge eating must end.

I tell you what, I'm achy everywhere and my back is killing me. I look in the mirror and I see my face getting rounder and rounder. Why do I do this to myself???

Saturday, June 30, 2007

Pepsi Euphoria

Well, that's what they should've named the new Diet Pepsi Max that rolled out June 1st here in the US. Holy crap this stuff is good! Has anyone else tried it? I've turned so many people on to it in the last few weeks, Pepsico should be giving me a cut of the profits! :-)

I'm not sure if it's because of the extra caffeine (has nearly twice as much as Diet Pepsi) or if it's the ginseng, but this stuff just makes me feel "happy"! According to Wikipedia, one of the side effects of ginseng is euphoria so maybe that's why? Either way, it's a nice calorie-free pick-me-up.

Like I told my fellow Mommy friends....it's like the first day of school in a can! :-D

Week 70

Current weight - 236.2 lbs.
This week's loss - 2.0 lbs.
Total loss - 81.4 lbs.

Well I did okay for 3 days and the rest of the week I was bad. I've got to quit eating all of these refined carbs! I swear as soon as I get one bite of something sugary I'm off track for days. The fact that I bought lots of yummy treats for the kids isn't helping either. Too much temptation with the ice cream, S'mores stuff, cookies, etc. It all has to go!

I did, however, find something to help with my sweet tooth, I think. Walmart carries sugar-free sno-cone syrup. The entire (16 oz.?) bottle has 50 calories. I have to save this treat for close to bedtime since artificial sweeteners make me crave the real thing, but I can have a HUGE bowl of shaved ice with syrup for almost no calories. If you haven't seen it, you can find it in the housewares department near the ice cream makers and sno-cone machines. The sugar-free kind comes in two flavors, cherry and blue raspberry. They are quite good but do not mix them. Blech!!! I also read that some people use the sugar-free coffee flavoring syrups on shaved ice. I bought a bottle of Sugar Free DaVinci Vanilla Syrup to try. Will let you know if it's any good!

Thursday, June 21, 2007

Still hanging in there!

Day 2 is ending and I'm still sticking to it. I just finished a 30 minute walk on the treadmill. I was hoping to do it this morning, but I needed to run errands before it got too hot outside. Yesterday my calories were just under 2,000 and today I hit 2,020. I really wish I could go lower, but as soon as I try it's like everything falls apart.

I want to thank Kim, Dee, Teresa, Fatmom, and Amanda for leaving encouraging comments over the past two days. I won't let you guys down! Now I'm off to read some more of the You: On a Diet book to help keep my head in the game. :-) Oh...and brush, floss, swish. :-D